2009 14 Jun

6/19/2009

GFC 2  Unstoppable  Albuquerque Convention Center,
Albuquerque, N.M.
Matchups: Nate Mohr vs. Lenny Lovato
Danny Davis vs. Richard Villa
Jasper Church vs. Mikey Lovato
Gabe Vian vs. Jason Tapia
Brooklyn Huntsman vs. Felipe Chavez
Eugene Fliss vs. Mike Valdez
Resen Messer vs. Jimmy Mellick
Paco Castillo vs. Turell Galloway
Daniel Armendarez vs. Eric Buck

6/19/2009

ShoMMA Strikeforce Challenger Series 2 ShoWare Center,
Kent, Wash.
Matchups: Joey Villasenor vs. Evangelista “Cyborg” Santos
Nick Thompson vs. Tim Kennedy
Cory Devela vs. Luke Rockhold
Sarah Kaufman vs. Shayna Baszler
Jorge Gurgel vs. TBA
Dennis Hallman vs. TBA

6/19/2009

BFC Bellator Fighting Championships 10 Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino,
Hollywood, Fla.
Matchups: BFC Lightweight Championship
Eddie Alvarez (No. 3 LW) vs. Toby Imada

bellator_logoBFC Middleweight Championship
Hector Lombard vs. Jared Hess

Dave Herman vs. Eddie Sanchez
Jorge Masvidal vs. Eric Reynolds
Fabio Mello vs. Sami Aziz
Sergio Morais vs. Josh Martin
Jessica Aguilar vs. Rosi Sexton
Moyses Gabin vs. Virgil Lozano
Troy Gerhart vs. Luis Palomino

6/19/2009

ICFA 11 Summer Slam ’09 Screamin’ Willie’s,
Columbus, Ohio
Matchups: J.D. Daugherty vs. Josh Rabadeoux
Ricky Garrett vs. Andrew McKoy
Mark Enix vs. Anthony Dick

6/20/2009

Phantom Sports & Entertainment Phantom Fight Explosion VI Lima Civic Center,
Lima, Ohio

6/20/2009

UFC Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale Palms Casino Resort,
Las Vegas
Matchups: Diego Sanchez vs. Clay Guida
Nate Diaz vs. Joe Stevenson
Chris Lytle vs. Kevin Burns
Mike Ciesnolevicz vs. Tomasz Drwal
Brad Blackburn vs. Edgar Garcia
T.J. Grant vs. Rory Markham
Gleison Tibau vs. Melvin Guillard

6/20/2009

SWC 7 Discountenance Frisco Convention Center,
Frisco, Texas
Matchups: Justin Miller vs. Kamal Shalorus
Ira Boyd vs. James King
Johnny Bedford vs. Tim Synder
Frank Barragan vs. Steve Garcia
Julias Karrow vs. Ryan Lopez
Sam Mohmad vs. Jay Don Wells
Josh Clopton vs. Edwin Figueroa
Jerry Hinojosa vs. TBA

6/20/2009

MMA Big Show Conviction Belterra Casino Resort and Spa,
Veevay, Ind.
Matchups: Mojo Horne vs. John Troyer
Joe Ammerman vs. Danny Woodruff

6/20/2009

XFO Genesis Lakemoor Banquet Facility,
Lakemoor, Ill
Matchups: Woody Weatherby vs. Dan Keefe
Calvin Kattar vs. Rodrigo Almeida
John Benoit vs. Damien Trites
Scott Rehm vs. Ronnie Wuest
Greg Rebello vs. Jerry Spiegel
Tom Moreau vs. Don Carlo-Clauss
Travis Bartlett vs. Guillermo Echuaca
Nick Evangelous vs. Lee Metcalf
Ryan Luttrell vs. Aniss Alhajjajy
Jeff Silva vs. Zack Burhans
Nelson Gaipo vs. Ryan White
Steve Beck vs. Noah Wiseman
John Walsh vs. Marcos Escalante
Dan O’Keefe vs. Saul Almeida M/matchup>

6/27/2009

EFC Elite Fighting Challenge 4 The Scope,
Norfolk, Va.
Matchups: Pat Curran vs. Charles Diaz
Philip Wyman vs. Marc Cofer
Mackens Semerizier vs. Larry Hughes
Levon Maynard vs. George Sullivan
Chris Buckner vs. Rusty Cook

6/27/2009

FFI Ultimate Chaos Mississippi Coast Coliseum,
Biloxi, Miss.
Matchups: Bobby Lashley vs. Bob Sapp
Gilbert Yvel vs. Pedro Rizzo
Din Thomas vs. Javier Vazquez
Chris Horodecki vs. William Sriyapai
Tom Atencio vs. Randy Hedderick
Brett Cooper vs. Waachiim Spiritwolf
Danny Abbadi vs. Lance Thompson
Colby McMahan vs. James Orso
Eric Bradley vs. Colin McKee
Drew Wallace vs. Eric Graham
Greg Maher vs. Wes Shivers
Mark Kergosien vs. Shawn Hayes
Shilo Pisarich vs. Jonathon Mackles
Weldon Galle vs. Trent Billiot
Jacob Leckich vs. Jim McLemore

6/27/2009

UCFC Rumble on the Rivers Mellon Arena,
Pittsburgh
Matchups: Rich Clementi vs. Kyle Jensen
Micah Miller vs. JC Pennington
Carlton Haselrig vs. Keith Roth
James Brasco vs. Matt Brown
Joe Demore vs. Jason Trzewieczynski
Phil Davis vs. Michael Brown
Steve Bruno vs. Clayton McKinney

6/27/2009

GF Golden Fighters 2 Pelotas, Brazil

6/27/2009

TFC Total Fight Challenge 16 Hammond Civic Center,
Hammond, Ind.
Matchups: Doug Evans vs. Doug Frey
Wayne Cole vs. Marcus Sursa
Nissen Osterneck vs. Kyle Bracey
Jeremy Owens vs. Edgar Santos
Jessica Miramontes vs. Evon Rodriguez
Anthony Waldburger vs. Anselmo Martinez

6/27/2009

Revolution Fight League Maximum Impact Horseshoe Casino,
Hammond, Ind.
Matchups: Deep Female Lightweight Championship
Miku Matsumoto vs. Lisa Ward

Yoshihiro Tomioka vs. Takafumi Ito
Takahiro Kajita vs. Yuya Osugi
Yuichi Ikari vs. Takaaki Aoki
Kenji Arai vs. Kunihiro Watanabe

6/28/2009

Krunch 1st Challenge Club Atom,
Tokyo, Japan
Matchups: Deep Middleweight Championship
Yuichi Nakanishi vs. Riki Fukuda

Ryuta Sakurai vs. Hiromitsu Kanehara
Bernard Ackah vs. Young Choi
Kazuhisa Tazawa vs. Jae Young Kim
Hiroko vs. Kenji Nagai
Tomoya Miyashita vs. Hiryu Okamoto
Ryota Uozomi vs. Batt Angyanko

7/4/2009

M-1 Challenge 17 Korea Seoul, South Korea

7/10/2009

Shooto Australia Superfight Australia 6 Joondalup Arena,
Joondalup, Western Australia, Australia

7/11/2009

UFC 100 Lesnar vs. Mir 2 Mandalay Bay Events Center,
Las Vegas
Matchups: UFC Heavyweight Championship
Brock Lesnar (No. 6 HW) vs. Frank Mir (No. 4 HW)

UFC Welterweight Championship
Georges St. Pierre (No. 1 WW, No. 2 PFP) vs. Thiago Alves (No. 2 WW, No. 9 PFP)

Dan Henderson (No. 6 MW) vs. Michael Bisping
Jon Fitch (No. 3 WW) vs. Paulo Thiago (No. 6 WW)
Yoshihiro Akiyama vs. Alan Belcher
Stephan Bonnar vs. Mark Coleman
Jim Miller vs. Mac Danzig
Dong Hyun Kim vs. Jonathan Goulet
Jon Jones vs. Jake O’Brien
CB Dollaway vs. Tom Lawlor
Matt Grice vs. Shannon Gugerty

7/11/2009

Ultimate Challenge UK Heat The Troxy,
London
Matchups: Richard Griffin vs. Scott Jansen
Ricky Andrews vs. Dyson Roberts
Jake Bostwick vs. Alex Reid
Luke Smith vs. John Joe Ellis
Alex Harvey vs. Wesley Johnson
Kiane Sabet vs. TBA
Dino Gambetesa vs. TBA
Chris Greig vs. TBA
Ben Smith vs. TBA

7/11/2009

TC 33 Total Combat 33 Mexico City

7/18/2009

Fite Nite Fite Nite Plaza Torre Geko,
Cariari, Costa Rica

7/18/2009

XMMA 8 No Escape Pierre Charbonneau Center,
Montreal

7/19/2009

LBFN Long Beach Fight Night 5 Hall of Champions Gym,
Long Beach, Calif.

7/19/2009

Krunch Vol. 4 Differ Ariake Arena,
Tokyo

7/19/2009

Gladiator Challenge Gladiator Challenge Konocti Vista Casino,
Konocti Vista, Calif.

7/20/2009

Dream Dream 10 Saitama Super Arena,
Saitama, Japan
Matchups: Dream Welterweight Grand Prix
Hayato “Mach” Sakurai vs. Marius Zaromskis
Andre Galvao vs. Jason High

Non-Tournament Bouts
Shinya Aoki (No. 2 LW) vs. Vitor Ribeiro
Paulo Filho vs. Melvin Manhoef

7/23/2009

Gladiator Challenge Gladiator Challenge Casino Pauma,
Pauma Valley, Calif.

7/31/2009

Gladiator Challenge Gladiator Challenge Colusa Casino,
Colusa, Calif.

8/1/2009

Shine Fights 2 American Top Team vs. The World James L. Knight Center,
Miami, Fla.
Matchups: Roan Carneiro vs. Jorge Patino
Ryan Healy vs. Luiz Firmino
Jean Silva vs. Flavio Alvaro
Milton Viera vs. Carlo Prater
Kyle Watson vs. Junior Assuncao
Micah Miller vs. Anthony Morrison
Vanessa Porto vs. Ingene Gomes
Fabiano Capoani vs. Dave Branch
Kami Barzini vs. TBA

8/1/2009

Affliction Trilogy Honda Center,
Anaheim, Calif.
Matchups: Fedor Emelianenko (No. 1 HW, No. 3 PFP) vs. Josh Barnett (No. 3 HW)
Tim Sylvia (No. 8 HW) vs. Paul Buentello
Gegard Mousasi vs. Renato “Babalu” Sobral
Jorge Santiago (No. 7 MW) vs. Vitor Belfort (No. 9 MW)
Jay Hieron vs. Paul Daley
Ben Rothwell vs. Chase Gormley
Chris Horodecki vs. Dan Lauzon
Deividas Taurosevicius vs. Brett Cooper
Mark Hominick vs. TBA

8/1/2009

WFC Pozil Challenge Gramado, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

8/2/2009

Sengoku Ninth Battle Saitama Super Arena,
Saitama, Japan
Matchups: Sengoku Featherweight Grand Prix
Hatsu Hioki (No. 6 FW) vs. Masanori Kanehara
Marlon Sandro (No. 10 FW) vs. Michihiro Omigawa

Sengoku Lightweight Championship
Satoru Kitaoka (No. 8 LW) vs. Mizuto Hirota

Non-Tournament Bouts
Kazuo Misaki vs. Kazuhiro Nakamura
Kazuyuki Fujita vs. Blagoi Ivanov
Akihiro Gono vs. TBA
Eiji Mitsuoka vs. TBA

8/8/2009

UFC 101 Declaration Wachovia Center,
Philadelphia, Pa.
Matchups: UFC Lightweight Championship
B.J. Penn (No. 1 LW, No. 5 PFP) vs. Kenny Florian (No. 7 LW)

Anderson Silva (No. 1 MW, No. 1 PFP) vs. Forrest Griffin (No. 3 LHW, No. 9 PFP)
Amir Sadollah vs. Johny Hendricks
Kendall Grove vs. Ricardo Almeida
Kurt Pellegrino vs. Josh Neer
Shane Nelson vs. Aaron Riley
Tamdan McCrory vs. John Howard
Matt Riddle vs. Dan Cramer
George Sotiropoulos vs. Robert Emerson
Jesse Lennox vs. Danillo Villefort

8/8/2009

Pancrase Changing Tour 4 Differ Ariake Arena,
Tokyo
Matchups: Isao Kobayashi vs. Hirotaka Tomiyama
Shigeyuki Uchiyama vs. Yo Saito
Nobuhiro Yoshitake vs. Ryota Sasaki
Kiyotaka Shimizu vs. Yuki Yashima

8/9/2009

WEC 42 Torres vs. Bowles Hard Rock Hotel and Casino,
Las Vegas
Matchups: WEC Bantamweight Championship
Miguel Torres (No. 1 BW, No. 5 PFP) vs. Brian Bowles (No. 3 BW)

Joseph Benavidez (No. 5 BW) vs. Dominick Cruz
Takeya Mizugaki (No. 4 BW) vs. Jeff Curran
Leonard Garcia (No. 3 FW) vs. Jameel Massouh

8/15/2009

Strikeforce Carano vs. Santos HP Pavilio,
San Jose, Calif.
Matchups: Strikeforce Female 145-Pound Championship
Gina Carano vs. Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos

Strikeforce Lightweight Championship
Josh Thomson vs. Gilbert Melendez

Alistair Overeem (No. 10 HW) vs. TBA

8/22/2009

WUFCC World Ultimate Full Contact Championship 15 Feira de São Mateus, Portugal

8/22/2009

King of Kombat 7 King of Kombat 7 Crockett Center,
Austin, Texas

8/22/2009

Gladiator Challenge Gladiator Challenge Wendover Nuggett Casino,
Wendover, Nev.

8/29/2009

UFC 102 Couture vs. Nogueira Rose Garden Arena,
Portland, Ore.
Matchups: Randy Couture (No. 7 HW) vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (No. 5 HW)
Nate Marquardt (No. 4 MW) vs. Demian Maia (No. 7 MW)
Keith Jardine (No. 8 LHW) vs. Thiago Silva (No. 10 LHW)
James Irvin vs. Wilson Gouveia
Chris Leben vs. Jake Rosholt
Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Chris Tuchscherer
Matt Veach vs. Evan Dunham

8/29/2009

Gladiator Challenge Gladiator Challenge American Sports University,
San Bernardino, Calif.

Published under Uncategorized | send this post

Leave a Reply